- ENERGY
- SOVEREIGNTY
- INTERCONNECTION
- JUST TRANSITION
- EQUITABLE
- JUST TRANSMISSION
- TOGETHER
Highlights from 2023
In 2023, the inaugural Tribal Energy Equity Summit brought together leaders from both Tribal and Federal governments, along with tribe-supporting organizations, for four days of meaningful and effective dialogue about clean energy siting, interconnection, and other critical
considerations affecting a just transition. Momentous agreements were made, and impactful collaborations were launched. TEES 2024 will continue this important dialogue and focus on the most pressing energy issues facing tribes at this pivotal moment in time.
The Power Of Unity
In a groundbreaking convening in 2023, the first-ever Tribal Energy Equity Summit (TEES) convened Native American tribal leaders and Federal Government officials for the first time, fostering crucial dialogue on an equitable transition to clean energy for tribes. This historic Summit prioritized relationship-building and addressed pivotal issues, including electricity rate disparities and the historical inequities and exploitation tied to energy siting, transmission, and interconnection that have impacted tribes throughout history.
The first TEES marked not only a momentous event but a pivotal step towards a self-determined and equitable clean energy future. While the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) pledged substantial funding for clean energy, its transformative potential to positively impact tribes hinges on vital changes in capacity building and grid interconnection policies, as well as addressing gaps not covered by federal funding.
The 2024 Tribal Energy Equity Summit agenda centers on holding our government accountable for equitable energy policy and providing timely and important information and resources to support tribes in their self-determined pursuit of a clean energy future. Interactive conversations on vital subjects such as energy access, interconnection challenges, and overcoming financial barriers will be led by expert native facilitators. Leading tribal and industry experts will host conversations on long-term energy planning, innovative financing, and leveraging beneficial tax legislation. The Summit aims to foster listening and learning for all attendees and the cultivation of partnership opportunities that are beneficial for tribes.
TEES is open to leaders from federally and state-recognized tribes at no cost and to their supporting organizations at a fee. Travel stipends are available for qualifying tribal participants.
The first TEES marked not only a momentous event but a pivotal step towards a self-determined and equitable clean energy future. While the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) pledged substantial funding for clean energy, its transformative potential to positively impact tribes hinges on vital changes in capacity building and grid interconnection policies, as well as addressing gaps not covered by federal funding.
The 2024 Tribal Energy Equity Summit agenda centers on holding our government accountable for equitable energy policy and providing timely and important information and resources to support tribes in their self-determined pursuit of a clean energy future. Interactive conversations on vital subjects such as energy access, interconnection challenges, and overcoming financial barriers will be led by expert native facilitators. Leading tribal and industry experts will host conversations on long-term energy planning, innovative financing, and leveraging beneficial tax legislation. The Summit aims to foster listening and learning for all attendees and the cultivation of partnership opportunities that are beneficial for tribes.
TEES is open to leaders from federally and state-recognized tribes at no cost and to their supporting organizations at a fee. Travel stipends are available for qualifying tribal participants.
Where
Muscogee Nation River Spirit Resort 8330 Riverside Parkway, Tulsa, OK
BOOK YOUR HOTEL ROOM HERE
Limited rooms at this discounted rate are available until
March 15, 2024.
When
Monday, March 18 through
Thursday, March 21, 2024
We extend our sincere gratitude to the Muscogee Tribe for offering significantly discounted hotel rates and conference venue for the Summit
2024 Speakers Include
*Confirmed speakers are being added daily. Check back often for updates.
Chief Mutáwi Mutáhash (Many Hearts) Marilynn “Lynn” Malerba
Treasurer of the United States,
Chief of the Mohegan Tribe
Anthony Morgan Rodman
Executive Director, White House Council on Native American Affairs
Fatima Abbas
(Haliwa Saponi)
Director, Office of Tribal and Native Affairs, U.S. Department of Treasury
Ken Ahmann
Tribal Utility Director, Colusa Indian Energy
Bob Blake
(Red Lake Nation)
E.D. Native Sun Community Development
Kevin Blaser
(Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe)
Migizi Economic Development Company
Daniel Cardenas
(Pit River)
Center for Native American Mining and Energy Sovereignty, Colorado School of Mines
Samantha Childress
Microgrid Partner & Strategy Leader, Schneider Electric
Derek Chung
Chief Business Officer,
BlackTeal Energy
Matt Dannenberg
(Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa)
Senior Tribal Liaison, Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs,
U.S. Department of Energy
James Dryden
Senior Development Project Manager at EDP Renewables
Erin Dayl
Business Development Director, Seneca Environmental
Jeffrey Ellis
Sarah Fick
(Pokagon Band of Potawatomi)
Project Developer, Recurrent Energy
Wizipan Little Elk Garriott (Rosebud)
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary , Office of the Assistant Secretary, Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
Anthony Giacobbe
General Manager, Seneca Energy
Zechariah Harjo
(Muscogee Creek Nation)
Secretary of the Nation
David Harper
(CRIT/Mohave)
Head of Tribal Engagement, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Sydney Harper
(Colorado River Indian Tribes)
Program Associate, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Chase Iron Eyes
(Oglala Sioux)
Director and Lead Counsel,
Lakota People’s Law Project
Dr. Lyla June Johnston
(Navajo, Cheyenne)
Human Ecologist, Community Organizer, Poet, Singer-Songwriter, Hip-Hop Artist
Lesley Kabotie
(Crow Tribe of Montana)
President, Indigenous Collaboration Inc.
Summit Facilitator
Paul Kabotie
(Hopi Tribe)
Vice President, Indigenous Collaboration Inc.
Summit Facilitator
Paul Kelleher
Vice President, Red Flow
Sven Kaludzinski
Partner, Clean Energy Counsel
Pu’uhonua Dennis “Bumpy” Kanahele
President, Nation of Hawai’i
The Honorable
Suedeen G. Kelly
Partner, Jenner & Block
former Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
Joel Laubenstein
Principal, Baker Tilly
Onna LeBeau
(Omaha tribe of Nebraska)
Director, U.S. Department of the Interior
Office of Indian Economic Development
Ben Luxenberg
Renewables Development, Galehead Development
Brandon Makaawaawa
Vice President,
Nation of Hawai’i
Jordan Meehan
Policy Advisor, Transmission Division, Grid Deployment Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Malcolm McCulloch
Prof Energy Systems, Energy and Power Group
Dept of Engineering Science, Oxford University
Joe McNeil
(Standing Rock Sioux Tribe)
General Manager, SAGE Development Authority
Meg Nyberg
Spartan Engineering
Chairman Timothy Nuvangyaoma
Chairman of the Hopi Tribe
Mary Palmer
Director, Energy Equity & Inclusion, Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
Liz Perez
(North Fork Rancheria)
CEO & Founder, Native American Energy Services Co.
Sunny Rahul
Co-Founder and COO
BlackTeal Energy
Dr. Raymond “Studie” RedCorn
(Osage)
Policy Analyst, Office of Indian Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
Jennifer Rouda
Head of Technical Assistance & Project Finance, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Bill Saporito
Tribal Utility Development Manager, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Chairman David Sickey
(Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana)
Senior Consultant, Tribal Energy Finance Program, Loan Programs Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Chéri Smith
(Mi’kmaq Descendant)
President & CEO, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Sherry Stout
Program Manager, State, Local and Tribal Programs, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Pilar Thomas
(Pascua Yaqui)
Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP,
former U.S. Departments of Justice, Energy,
and Indian Affairs
Thomas Tortez
Chairman, Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
Joseph Valandra
(Sicangu Lakota)
CEO and Chairman, Tribal Ready
Don Wingate
Vice-president of Sales, Schneider Electric
Ray Wiseman
General Manager, Yakama Power
Jen Yoshimura
(Kānaka Maoli/Native Hawaiian)
Energy Justice and Equity Leader and Advisor at Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Monica Paradise
(Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation)
Tribal Liaison – Western Region, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Emerging Leaders
Angelina Papakee
(Meskwaki Nation of Iowa)
Coordinator, Preferred Provider Program, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Chinenye Mbonu
PhD candidate,
University of Oxford
Jasmine Lamb
(Passamaquoddy)
Resilience Committee/
University of Maine
Jennifer Jones
PhD candidate,
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Josiah Jacobs
(Pit River Tribe)
TERO
*Speakers are being added daily and are subject to change
Agenda
7:30 am–6:00 pm | Registration / Badge Pickup
8:30 am–8:40 am | Pre-Summit Opening and Welcome
- David Harper, ATCE (Colorado River Indian Tribes/Mohave)
8:40 am – 9:15 ATCE Preferred Development Provider Panel: Partnering with Tribes
Moderator:
- Jennifer Rouda and Thomas Steirer (Tonawanda Band of Seneca), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Ken Ahmann, Colusa Indian Energy
- Ben Luxenberg, Galehead
- Vicki Ayres Portman, Invenergy
- James Dryden, EDP
- Erin Dayl, Seneca Environmental
9:15 am-10:30 am | ATCE Preferred Service Provider Panel: Innovative Solutions
Moderator:
- David Karabelnikoff (Knik Tribe – Aleut and Athabaskan), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Mark Higgins, Red Flow
- Candice Long, KPMG
- Sunny Rahul, BlackTeal Energy
- Adam Miller, Sunnova
- Greg Clark, Denrgy
- Edith Baker, Swift Creek(Muscogee)
10:30 am–11:00 am | Refreshment Break
11:00 am–12:30 pm | Workshop: Tribal Clean Energy Finance Primer
Topics:
- Negotiating Power Purchase Agreements with Green Energy Buyers
- Planning the Capital Stack for Financing Tribal Clean Energy Projects
- Renewable Energy Project Development Basics
Facilitators/Presenters:
- Bill Cornelius, Baker Tilly
- Don Wingate & Samantha Childress, Schneider Electric
- Sarah Fink (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi), Recurrent Energy
- Robert Blake (Red Lake Nation), Native Sun Community Power Development
- Sven Kaludzinski, Clean Energy Counsel
- Meg Nyberg, Spartan Engineering
- Kevin Blaser, Migizi Economic Development Company (Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe)
- Liz Perez, CEO & Founder, Native American Energy Services Co. (North Fork Rancheria)
12:30 pm –1:30 pm | Lunch Presentation: Renewables 101
- Shaun Tsabetsaye (Zuni Pueblo), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
1:30 pm –5:00 pm | Tribal Utilities Workshop (see separate agenda here)
For Tribal utility general managers and Tribal renewable energy champions evaluating the formation of new tribal utilities and tribal energy development organizations (TEDOs).
Moderator:
- Bill Saporito, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Ken Ahmann, Colusa Indian Energy
- Ray Wiseman, Yakama Power
- Kevin Blaser, Migizi Economic Development Company (Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe)
- Roderick Phillip, Puvurnaq Power Company
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm | Presentation by Mary Palmer, Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
5:00 pm–6:30 pm | Opening Reception & Cultural Performance
6:30 pm–8:30 pm | Speaker Dinner
7:00 am–8:30 am | Breakfast Topic Tables
8:30 am–9:30 am | Opening Ceremonies
- David Harper, Head of Tribal Engagement, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Posting of the Colors / Drum Group
Invocations - Secretary of the Nation Zechariah Harjo, Muscogee (Creek) Nation
- Assistant Principal Chief, Osage Nation R.J. Walker, (Osage)
- Chéri Smith – President & CEO, ATCE
- Lesley & Paul Kabotie, Summit Facilitators, Indigenous Collaboration
EQUITY DIALOGUE CIRCLES
9:30 am–10:30 am | Executive Order 14112: Reforming Federal Funding and Support for Tribal Nations to Better Embrace Our Trust Responsibilities and Promote the Next Era of Tribal Self-Determination
Speakers:
- Anthony “Morgan” Rodman (Cherokee, Osage), Executive Director, White House Council on Native American Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
- Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary Wizipan Little Elk Garriott (Rosebud), Office of the Assistant Secretary, Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
- Fatima Abbas (Haliwa Saponi), Director, Office of Tribal and Native Affairs, U.S. Department of Treasury
- Matthew Dannenberg (Bad River), Senior Tribal Liaison, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy
10:30 am–10:45 am | Refreshment Break
10:45 am–11:45 am | Keynote Address
Chief Lynn Malerba (Mohegan), Treasurer of the United States, U.S. Department of Treasury
11:45 am–1:00 pm | Buffet Lunch – Topic Tables
IMMERSIVE SESSIONS
1:00 pm-4:00 pm | Sovereign Power: Forging the Path to a Clean Energy Future
Closed Session for Tribal leaders (or designated representatives)
Facilitators:
- Lesley Kabotie (Crow) and Paul Kabotie (Hopi), Indigenous Collaboration
1:00pm-4:00 pm | Native Nation Acclimation: Bridging Cultural Divides
Overview of the overall history, legal entitlements, culture, and general political and economic frameworks of Tribal Nations in the United States.
Presenters:
- David Harper (Mojave), Head of Tribal Engagement & Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Justice
- Lindsey X. Watchman (Umatilla), Head of Learning & Workforce Development, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
5:30 pm–8:00 pm | Cultural Reception: Sharing the Spirit of Powwow / Musical Performance
- Sharing the spirit of Powwow: Traditional music and dance
- Drum Group/Singers/Jingle and Fancy Dancers
- Intertribal/Round Dance – Group Participation
- Special Musical Performance by Lyla June (Navajo/Cheyenne)
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Breakfast – Topic Tables
8:30 am – 9:00 am | Spark Talk: Dr. Lyla June (Navajo/Cheyenne)
9:00 am – 10:00 am | IRA Impact Assessment: The Tribal Perspective on Grid Modernization
Moderator:
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady, LLP
Speakers:
- Chairman Timothy Nuvangyaoma (Hopi), Chairman, Hopi Tribe
- Thomas Tortez (Torres Martinez), Chairman, Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
- Janet Poitra, Deputy Executive Director, Nez Perce Tribe, Nimiipuu Energy
- Ray Wiseman, Rep. Yakama Nation
10:30 am–10:45 am | Refreshment Break
10:45 am–11:45 am | IRA Impact Assessment: The Federal Perspective on Grid Modernizations
Moderator:
- Wendolyn Holland, Senior Advisor, Policy, Tax & Government Relations
Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- The Honorable Suedeen Kelly, Partner, Jenner & Block LLP
- Keith Masill, Deputy Director, State, International and Public Affairs Division, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
- Jordan Meehan, Policy Advisor, Transmission Division, Grid Deployment Office, U.S. Department of Energy
- Jeremy Twitchell, Senior Energy Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratories
11:45 am–12:45 pm | Equity Action Update: Agency Reports on Progress-Executive Order 14112
Moderator:
- Cheri Smith, President & CEO (Mik’maq), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Anthony “Morgan” Rodman, (Cherokee, Osage), Executive Director, White House Council on Native American Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
- Dr. Raymond “Studie” RedCorn (Osage), Policy Analyst, Office of Indian Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
- Onna LeBeau (Omaha), Director, Office of Indian Economic Development, U.S. Department of Interior
12:55 pm–1:45 pm | Lunch Spark: Preparation for EPA Solar for All Program
Moderator:
- Wendolyn Holland, Sr. Advisor, Policy & Tax, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Chrystel Cornelius (Oneida), CEO and President, Oweesta Corporation
- Talia Martin (Shoshone Bannock), Director, Tribal Programs, GRID Alternatives
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady, LLP
1:45 pm-2:15 pm | Spark Talk: Equity, Sovereignty & Self-Determination
- Chase Iron Eyes (Oglala Sioux), Director and Lead Counsel
Lakota People’s Law Project
2:15 pm–3:30 pm | Equitable & Effective Approaches to Tribal Energy Finance
Speakers:
- Chairman David Sickey (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana), Senior Consultant, Tribal Energy Finance Program, Loan Programs Office, U.S. Department of Energy
- Chrystel Cornelius (Oneida), CEO and President, Oweesta Corporation
- Ruth Madrigal, Principal, leader, Exempt Organizations, Washington National Tax, KPMG
- Jeffrey Ellis, CEO, Seneca Holdings & Seneca Environmental
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Refreshment Break
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm | Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy 2024 Legacy Award Presentation by Sandra Begay
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Community Benefits Plans: Leveraging Justice 40 to Protect Our Lands & People
Fireside Chat:
- Dr. Raymond “Studie” RedCorn (Osage), Policy Analyst, Office of Indian Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
5:00-6:30 pm | Cultural Reception & Performance
Dinner – On Your Own
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Breakfast – Topic Tables
8:30 am – 10:00 am | Tribal “Poly Utilities:” Renewables + EVs + Broadband
Moderator:
- Joseph Valandra (Sicangu), CEO and Chairman, Tribal Ready
Speakers:
- Robert Blake (Red Lake), Founder and CEO, Solar Bear
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP
- Joseph McNeil (Standing Rock), General Manager, SAGE Development Authority
10:00 am–10:30 am | Spark Talk – A Story of Sovereignty: The Nation of Hawai’i Peace Treaties
Speakers:
- Pu’uhonua Dennis Kanahele, President, Nation of Hawai’i
- Brandon Makaawaawa, Vice President, Nation of Hawai’i
- John Kealoha Garcia, Second Vice President, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Commerce, Nation of Hawai’i
10:30 am–10:45 am | Refreshment Break
10:45 am–11:45 am | Critical Materials: Advancing Clean Energy While Safeguarding Mother Earth & Our Treaty Rights
Moderator:
- Matthew Dannenberg (Bad River), Senior Tribal Liaison, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers:
- Daniel Cardenas (Pit River), Center for Native American Mining and Energy Sovereignty, Colorado School of Mines
11:45 pm–2:00 pm | Facilitated Roundtables: Reflection and Integration
Facilitators:
- Lesley Kabotie (Crow) and Paul Kabotie (Hopi), Indigenous Collaboration
– Path Forward – Action Items and Commitments
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Emerging Leaders Feedback Forum
(Young professionals share their evaluation and insights)
Moderator:
- Sydney Harper, Program Associate, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Josiah Jacobs, (Pit River) TERO
- Chinenye Mbonu, PhD candidate, University of Oxford
- Angelina Papakee (Meskwaki Nation of Iowa), Preferred Provider Program Coordinator, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Jennifer Jones, PhD Candidate, University of Wisconsin-Madison
- Jasmine Lamb, (Passamaquoddy Tribe at Pleasant Point) Sipayik Resilience Committee/PhD Candidate University of Maine
- Marissa Sisk (Muscogee) MS Candidate, University of California, Santa Barbara
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Closing Ceremony – Retiring of the Colors
- Lesley & Paul Kabotie, Indigenous Collaboration
- Dave Harper – Head of Tribal Engagement, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Retiring of the Colors & Drum Group/Singers
- Chéri Smith – President & CEO, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Pre Summit
Monday
7:30 am–6:00 pm | Registration / Badge Pickup
8:30 am–8:40 am | Pre-Summit Opening and Welcome
- David Harper, ATCE (Colorado River Indian Tribes/Mohave)
8:40 am – 9:15 ATCE Preferred Development Provider Panel: Partnering with Tribes
Moderator:
- Jennifer Rouda and Thomas Steirer (Tonawanda Band of Seneca), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Ken Ahmann, Colusa Indian Energy
- Ben Luxenberg, Galehead
- Vicki Ayres Portman, Invenergy
- James Dryden, EDP
- Erin Dayl, Seneca Environmental
9:15 am-10:30 am | ATCE Preferred Service Provider Panel: Innovative Solutions
Moderator:
- David Karabelnikoff (Knik Tribe – Aleut and Athabaskan), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Mark Higgins, Red Flow
- Candice Long, KPMG
- Sunny Rahul, BlackTeal Energy
- Adam Miller, Sunnova
- Greg Clark, Denrgy
- Edith Baker, Swift Creek(Muscogee)
10:30 am–11:00 am | Refreshment Break
11:00 am–12:30 pm | Workshop: Tribal Clean Energy Finance Primer
Topics:
- Negotiating Power Purchase Agreements with Green Energy Buyers
- Planning the Capital Stack for Financing Tribal Clean Energy Projects
- Renewable Energy Project Development Basics
Facilitators/Presenters:
- Bill Cornelius, Baker Tilly
- Don Wingate & Samantha Childress, Schneider Electric
- Sarah Fick (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi), Recurrent Energy
- Robert Blake (Red Lake Nation), Native Sun Community Power Development
- Sven Kaludzinski, Clean Energy Counsel
- Meg Nyberg, Spartan Engineering
- Kevin Blaser, Migizi Economic Development Company (Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe)
- Liz Perez, CEO & Founder, Native American Energy Services Co. (North Fork Rancheria)
12:30 pm –1:30 pm | Lunch Presentation: Renewables 101
- Shaun Tsabetsaye (Zuni Pueblo), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
1:30 pm –5:00 pm | Tribal Utilities Workshop (see separate agenda here)
For Tribal utility general managers and Tribal renewable energy champions evaluating the formation of new tribal utilities and tribal energy development organizations (TEDOs).
Moderator:
- Bill Saporito, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Ken Ahmann, Colusa Indian Energy
- Ray Wiseman, Yakama Power
- Kevin Blaser, Migizi Economic Development Company (Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe)
- Roderick Phillip, Puvurnaq Power Company
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm | Presentation by Mary Palmer, Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
5:00 pm–6:30 pm | Opening Reception & Cultural Performance
6:30 pm–8:30 pm | Speaker Dinner
Day 1
Tuesday
7:00 am–8:30 am | Breakfast Topic Tables
8:30 am–9:30 am | Opening Ceremonies
- David Harper, Head of Tribal Engagement, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Posting of the Colors / Drum Group
Invocations - Secretary of the Nation Zechariah Harjo, Muscogee (Creek) Nation
- Assistant Principal Chief, Osage Nation R.J. Walker, (Osage)
- Chéri Smith – President & CEO, ATCE
- Lesley & Paul Kabotie, Summit Facilitators, Indigenous Collaboration
EQUITY DIALOGUE CIRCLES
9:30 am–10:30 am | Executive Order 14112: Reforming Federal Funding and Support for Tribal Nations to Better Embrace Our Trust Responsibilities and Promote the Next Era of Tribal Self-Determination
Speakers:
- Anthony “Morgan” Rodman (Cherokee, Osage), Executive Director, White House Council on Native American Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
- Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary Wizipan Little Elk Garriott (Rosebud), Office of the Assistant Secretary, Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
- Fatima Abbas (Haliwa Saponi), Director, Office of Tribal and Native Affairs, U.S. Department of Treasury
- Matthew Dannenberg (Bad River), Senior Tribal Liaison, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy
10:30 am–10:45 am | Refreshment Break
10:45 am–11:45 am | Keynote Address
Chief Lynn Malerba (Mohegan), Treasurer of the United States, U.S. Department of Treasury
11:45 am–1:00 pm | Buffet Lunch – Topic Tables
IMMERSIVE SESSIONS
1:00 pm-4:00 pm | Sovereign Power: Forging the Path to a Clean Energy Future
Closed Session for Tribal leaders (or designated representatives)
Facilitators:
- Lesley Kabotie (Crow) and Paul Kabotie (Hopi), Indigenous Collaboration
1:00pm-4:00 pm | Native Nation Acclimation: Bridging Cultural Divides
Overview of the overall history, legal entitlements, culture, and general political and economic frameworks of Tribal Nations in the United States.
Presenters:
- David Harper (Mojave), Head of Tribal Engagement & Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Justice
- Lindsey X. Watchman (Umatilla), Head of Learning & Workforce Development, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
5:30 pm–8:00 pm | Cultural Reception: Sharing the Spirit of Powwow / Musical Performance
- Sharing the spirit of Powwow: Traditional music and dance
- Drum Group/Singers/Jingle and Fancy Dancers
- Intertribal/Round Dance – Group Participation
- Special Musical Performance by Lyla June (Navajo/Cheyenne)
Day 2
Wednesday
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Breakfast – Topic Tables
8:30 am – 9:00 am | Spark Talk: Dr. Lyla June (Navajo/Cheyenne)
9:00 am – 10:00 am | IRA Impact Assessment: The Tribal Perspective on Grid Modernization
Moderator:
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady, LLP
Speakers:
- Chairman Timothy Nuvangyaoma (Hopi), Chairman, Hopi Tribe
- Thomas Tortez (Torres Martinez), Chairman, Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
- Janet Poitra, Deputy Executive Director, Nez Perce Tribe, Nimiipuu Energy
- Ray Wiseman, Rep. Yakama Nation
10:30 am–10:45 am | Refreshment Break
10:45 am–11:45 am | IRA Impact Assessment: The Federal Perspective on Grid Modernizations
Moderator:
- Wendolyn Holland, Senior Advisor, Policy, Tax & Government Relations
Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- The Honorable Suedeen Kelly, Partner, Jenner & Block LLP
- Keith Masill, Deputy Director, State, International and Public Affairs Division, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
- Jordan Meehan, Policy Advisor, Transmission Division, Grid Deployment Office, U.S. Department of Energy
- Jeremy Twitchell, Senior Energy Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratories
11:45 am–12:45 pm | Equity Action Update: Agency Reports on Progress-Executive Order 14112
Moderator:
- Cheri Smith, President & CEO (Mik’maq), Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Anthony “Morgan” Rodman, (Cherokee, Osage), Executive Director, White House Council on Native American Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
- Dr. Raymond “Studie” RedCorn (Osage), Policy Analyst, Office of Indian Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
- Onna LeBeau (Omaha), Director, Office of Indian Economic Development, U.S. Department of Interior
12:55 pm–1:45 pm | Lunch Spark: Preparation for EPA Solar for All Program
Moderator:
- Wendolyn Holland, Sr. Advisor, Policy & Tax, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Chrystel Cornelius (Oneida), CEO and President, Oweesta Corporation
- Talia Martin (Shoshone Bannock), Director, Tribal Programs, GRID Alternatives
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady, LLP
1:45 pm-2:15 pm | Spark Talk: Equity, Sovereignty & Self-Determination
- Chase Iron Eyes (Oglala Sioux), Director and Lead Counsel
Lakota People’s Law Project
2:15 pm–3:30 pm | Equitable & Effective Approaches to Tribal Energy Finance
Speakers:
- Chairman David Sickey (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana), Senior Consultant, Tribal Energy Finance Program, Loan Programs Office, U.S. Department of Energy
- Chrystel Cornelius (Oneida), CEO and President, Oweesta Corporation
- Ruth Madrigal, Principal, leader, Exempt Organizations, Washington National Tax, KPMG
- Jeffrey Ellis, CEO, Seneca Holdings & Seneca Environmental
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Refreshment Break
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm | Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy 2024 Legacy Award Presentation by Sandra Begay
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Community Benefits Plans: Leveraging Justice 40 to Protect Our Lands & People
Fireside Chat:
- Dr. Raymond “Studie” RedCorn (Osage), Policy Analyst, Office of Indian Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
5:00-6:30 pm | Cultural Reception & Performance
Dinner – On Your Own
Day 3
Thursday
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Breakfast – Topic Tables
8:30 am – 10:00 am | Tribal “Poly Utilities:” Renewables + EVs + Broadband
Moderator:
- Joseph Valandra (Sicangu), CEO and Chairman, Tribal Ready
Speakers:
- Robert Blake (Red Lake), Founder and CEO, Solar Bear
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP
- Joseph McNeil (Standing Rock), General Manager, SAGE Development Authority
10:00 am–10:30 am | Spark Talk – A Story of Sovereignty: The Nation of Hawai’i Peace Treaties
Speakers:
- Pu’uhonua Dennis Kanahele, President, Nation of Hawai’i
- Brandon Makaawaawa, Vice President, Nation of Hawai’i
- John Kealoha Garcia, Second Vice President, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Commerce, Nation of Hawai’i
10:30 am–10:45 am | Refreshment Break
10:45 am–11:45 am | Critical Materials: Advancing Clean Energy While Safeguarding Mother Earth & Our Treaty Rights
Moderator:
- Matthew Dannenberg (Bad River), Senior Tribal Liaison, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers:
- Daniel Cardenas (Pit River), Center for Native American Mining and Energy Sovereignty, Colorado School of Mines
11:45 pm–2:00 pm | Facilitated Roundtables: Reflection and Integration
Facilitators:
- Lesley Kabotie (Crow) and Paul Kabotie (Hopi), Indigenous Collaboration
– Path Forward – Action Items and Commitments
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Emerging Leaders Feedback Forum
(Young professionals share their evaluation and insights)
Moderator:
- Sydney Harper, Program Associate, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Josiah Jacobs, (Pit River) TERO
- Chinenye Mbonu, PhD candidate, University of Oxford
- Angelina Papakee (Meskwaki Nation of Iowa), Preferred Provider Program Coordinator, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Jennifer Jones, PhD Candidate, University of Wisconsin-Madison
- Jasmine Lamb, (Passamaquoddy Tribe at Pleasant Point) Sipayik Resilience Committee/PhD Candidate University of Maine
- Marissa Sisk (Muscogee) MS Candidate, University of California, Santa Barbara
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Closing Ceremony – Retiring of the Colors
- Lesley & Paul Kabotie, Indigenous Collaboration
- Dave Harper – Head of Tribal Engagement, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Retiring of the Colors & Drum Group/Singers
- Chéri Smith – President & CEO, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Day 3
Thursday
8:30 am – 10:00 am | Workshop: Renewable Energy Systems in Indigenous Communities: A Global Perspective
Facilitator:
- Malcolm McCulloch, Prof. Energy Systems, Energy and Power Group, Department of Engineering Sciences, University of Oxford
10:00 am–10:15 am | Refreshment Break
10:15 am–11:15 am | Tribal “Poly Utilities:” Renewables + EVs + Broadband
Moderator:
- Joseph Valandra (Sicangu), CEO and Chairman, Tribal Ready
Speakers:
- Robert Blake (Red Lake), Founder and CEO, Solar Bear
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP
- Joseph McNeil (Standing Rock), General Manager, SAGE Development Authority
11:15 pm–1:00 pm | Facilitated Roundtables: Reflection and Integration
Facilitators:
- Lesley Kabotie (Crow) and Paul Kabotie (Hopi), Indigenous Collaboration
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm | Spark Talk – A Story of Sovereignty: The Nation of Hawai’i Peace Treaties
Speakers:
- Pu’uhonua Dennis Kanahele, President, Nation of Hawai’i
- Brandon Makaawaawa, Vice President, Nation of Hawai’i
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm | Emerging Leaders Feedback Forum
(Young professionals share their evaluation and insights)
Moderator:
- Sydney Harper, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- Josiah Jacobs, Pit River Tribe TERO
- Chinenye Mbonu, University of Oxford
- Angelina Papakee, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Jennifer Jones, University of Wisconsin-Madison
- Sherralyn Sneezer, Sandia National Laboratories/ Rochester Institute of Technology
- Jasmine Lamb, Passamaquoddy Resilience Community/University of Maine
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm | Path Forward – Action Items and Commitments
- Lesley (Crow) and Paul (Hopi) Kabotie, Indigenous Collaboration
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Closing Ceremony
Day 2
Wednesday
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Breakfast – Topic Tables
8:30 am – 9:00 am | Spark Talk: Dr. Lyla June (Navajo/Cheyenne)
9:00 am – 10:00 am | IRA Impact Assessment: The Tribal Perspective on Grid Modernization
Moderator:
- Pilar Thomas (Pascua Yaqui), Partner, Quarles & Brady, LLP
Speakers:
- Timothy Nuvyangyoma, Chairman (Hopi Nation)
- Jim Manion (Warm Springs)
- Ray Wiseman, Rep. Yakama Nation
10:00 am–10:15 am | Refreshment Break
10:15 am–11:15 am | IRA Impact Assessment: The Federal Perspective on Grid Modernizations
Moderator:
- Jennifer Rouda, Head of Technical Assistance & Project Finance, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Speakers:
- The Honorable Suedeen Kelly, Partner, Jenner & Block LLP
- Jennifer Yoshimura (Kanaka Maoli), Energy Justice and Equity Leader and Advisor, Pacific Northwest National Laboratories
11:15 am–12:15 pm | Equity Action Update: Agency Reports on Progress-Executive Order 14112
Speakers:
- Sherry Stout, Program Manager, State, Local and Tribal Programs, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
12:15 pm–1:30 pm | Lunch – Topic Tables
1:30 pm-2:00 pm | Spark Talk: Equity, Sovereignty & Self-Determination
- Chase Iron Eyes (Oglala Sioux), Director and Lead Counsel
Lakota People’s Law Project
2:00 pm–3:00 pm | Equitable & Effective Approaches to Tribal Energy Finance
Speakers:
- Chairman David Sickey (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana), Senior Consultant, Tribal Energy Finance Program, Loan Programs Office, U.S. Department of Energy
- Chrystel Cornelius (Oneida), CEO and President, Oweesta Corporation
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm | Refreshment Break
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm | Community Benefits Plans: Leveraging Justice 40 to Protect Our Lands & People
4:00 pm–5:00 pm | Critical Materials: Advancing Clean Energy While Safeguarding Mother Earth & Our Treaty Rights
Moderator:
- Matthew Dannenberg (Bad River), Senior Tribal Liaison, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers:
- Daniel Cardenas (Pit River), CEO National Tribal Energy Association
5:00-6:30 pm | Cultural Reception & Performance
Day 1
Tuesday
7:00 am–8:30 am | Breakfast Topic Tables
8:30 am–9:30 am | Opening Ceremonies
- Posting of the Colors / Drum Group
- Invocation by Principal Chief David W. Hill, Muscogee (Creek) Nation
EQUITY DIALOGUE CIRCLES
9:30 am–10:30 am | Executive Order 14112: Reforming Federal Funding and Support for Tribal Nations to Better Embrace Our Trust Responsibilities and Promote the Next Era of Tribal Self-Determination
10:30 am–10:45 am | Refreshment Break
10:45 am–11:45 am | Keynote Address
Chief Lynn Malerba (Mohegan), Treasurer of the United States, U.S. Department of Treasury
11:45 am–1:00 pm | Buffet Lunch – Topic Tables
IMMERSIVE SESSIONS
1:00 pm-4:00 pm | Sovereign Power: Forging the Path to a Clean Energy Future
Closed Session for Tribal leaders (or designated representatives)
Facilitators:
- Lesley Kabotie (Crow) and Paul Kabotie (Hopi), Indigenous Collaboration
1:00pm-3:00 pm | Native Nation Acclimation: Bridging Cultural Divides
Overview of the overall history, legal entitlements, culture, and general political and economic frameworks of Tribal Nations in the United States.
Presenters:
- David Harper (Mojave), Head of Tribal Engagement & Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Justice
- Lindsey X. Watchman (Umatilla), Head of Learning & Workforce Development, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
5:30 pm–8:00 pmCultural Reception: Sharing the Spirit of Powwow / Musical Performance
- Emcee: Chance Lee Rush (Hidatsa), Actor, Motivational Speaker
- Sharing the spirit of Powwow: Traditional music and dance
Special Musical Performance by Lyla June (Navajo/Cheyenne)
Pre Conference
Monday
9:00 am–6:00 pm | Registration / Badge Pickup
10:00 am–12:00 pm | Workshop: Tribal Clean Energy Finance Primer
Topics:
- Negotiating Power Purchase Agreements with Green Energy Buyers
- Planning the Capital Stack for Financing Tribal Clean Energy Projects
- Renewable Energy Project Development Basics
Facilitators/Presenters:
- Clark Conlisk, U.S. Bank
- Joel Laubenstein, Baker Tilly
- Don Wingate & Samantha Childress, Schneider Electric
- Sarah Fink (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi), Recurrent Energy
- Bob Blake (Red Lake Nation), Native Sun Community Power Development
- Sven Kaludzinski, Clean Energy Counsel
- Meg Nyberg, Spartan Engineering
- Anthony Giacobbe, Seneca Energy
- Kevin Blaser, Migizi Economic Development Company (Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe)
12:00 pm –1:00 pm | Lunch Presentation: Renewables 101
- Jennifer Rouda, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Tim McDuffie, Scale Microgrid Solutions
1:00 pm –5:00 pm Tribal Utilities Workshop (see separate agenda here)
For Tribal utility general managers and Tribal renewable energy champions evaluating the formation of new tribal utilities and tribal energy development organizations (TEDOs).
- Bill Saporito, Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
- Ken Ahmann, Colusa Indian Energy
- Ray Wiseman, Yakama Power
- Kevin Blaser, Migizi Economic Development Company (Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe)
- Nimiipuu (Nez Perce Tribe)
- Presentation by the Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
5:00 pm–6:30 pm | Opening Reception & Cultural Performance
6:30 pm–8:30 pm | Speaker Dinner
Morning
Tribal & Federal Leadership Breakfast
7:30am-8:45am/Great River Ballroom
Introductions by federal officials below, so Tribal Leaders are oriented to who is available and the topics that might be explored.
Opportunities for Tribal Leaders to ask energy-program-related questions with Federal Leaders and select nonprofits:
FERC – Federal Regulatory Energy Commission
White House Council on Native American Affairs (invited)
Office of Indian Energy, DOE
Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, DOE
Grid Deployment Office, DOE
Office of Clean Energy Demonstrations, DOE
Tribal Energy Loan Program, DOE
Center for Indian Country Development, Federal Reserve of Minneapolis
National Renewables Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Midwest Tribal Energy Resource Association (MTERA)
- ENERGY
- SOVEREIGNTY
- INTERCONNECTION
- JUST TRANSITION
- EQUITABLE
- JUST TRANSMISSION
- TOGETHER
2024 Registration
Tribal leaders may designate up to three additional tribal leaders/members or individuals from supporting organizations to attend for a fee. Tribal attendees and Preferred Provider attendees have separate invitation codes. Please refer to your invitation email for detailed registration information and instructions.
If you have questions, did not receive an invitation, or to apply for travel stipends, send a message to: questions@tribalenergyequitysummit.org.
Choose Your Category Below to Register
Tribal Leaders
TRIBAL LEADERS
NO CHARGE FOR UP TO
2 LEADERS PER TRIBE
See your invitation email for code or email us at questions@tribalenergyequitysummit.org
Additional Tribal Leaders &
Tribal Supporting Professionals
ADDITIONAL TRIBAL LEADERS &
TRIBAL SUPPORTING PROFESSIONALS
$795 each
REQUIRES CODE
See your invitation email for code or email us at questions@tribalenergyequitysummit.org
Federal & State Government / Academic / Nonprofit
FEDERAL & STATE GOV / ACADEMIC / NONPROFIT
$500 each
See your invitation email for code or email us at questions@tribalenergyequitysummit.org
Corporate/ Consultant
EARLY BIRD RATES
(now-February 18)
Independent Consultant
rate $700
Corporate rate $1,250
See your invitation email for code or email us at questions@tribalenergyequitysummit.org
On Site
Tickets
Academic/Government
/Nonprofit $750
Independent Consultant $1,500
Corporate $2,000
About the Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy
Supported by partners including the MacArthur Foundation, Hewlett Foundation, Energy Foundation, and Invest in Our Future Fund, the Alliance provides critical, no-cost technical and financial assistance, empowering tribes to access federal energy infrastructure and climate funding equitably. Serving as a trusted ally, the Alliance supports tribes in catalyzing a just transition away from exploitative fossil-fueled energy systems, fostering regenerative, clean-energy-fueled economies that mitigate climate change, strengthen tribal economies, create good green jobs, and advance true sovereignty.
In Collaboration With
The United States Department of Energy
Office of Indian Energy
Loan Programs Office
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
The United States
Department of the Interior
Bureau of Indian Affairs
Made Possible By the Generosity of
stay up-to-date with #TEESummit2024
Questions? questions@tribalenergyequitysummit.org
©ALLIANCE FOR TRIBAL CLEAN ENERGY ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2024